Bully-Board

News:

News

Find loads of Bully Mods in in our Modding Section.

*RELEASE* - Bully LUA Script Sources (just a few)

|XF|-MadmaN[AR] · 21332

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline |XF|-MadmaN[AR]

  • Bully-Board Admin Team
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1,394
  • Biblio-Techa Mods (retired)
    • View Profile
Reply #15 on: December 26, 2012, 02:47:00 PM
That is the problem with a executable that is compiled for debug rather then one compiled for release. It can cause some problems but if you explain exactly what you did step by step....I will see what I can do to help you get this working on your end.



Offline The Dream Is Dead

  • ...
  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1,192
  • ...
    • View Profile
Reply #16 on: December 26, 2012, 03:00:57 PM
First of all, I located the "LUAC Bully" folder (with all the files inside) in C:\LUAC Bully.
Then I installed the VS 2008 with the vcredist_x86.exe.

After that I opened the RUN thing and wrote "cmd".

This is what I did in the cmd:

In the first line I wrote the location of the folder with the compiler.
In the second line I wrote the thing you showed in the readme.txt (the .lua file having another name).



Here is a pic of the folder in case I missed adding something to it.




Offline |XF|-MadmaN[AR]

  • Bully-Board Admin Team
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1,394
  • Biblio-Techa Mods (retired)
    • View Profile
Reply #17 on: December 26, 2012, 03:03:59 PM
Try typing luac just by itself and see if it runs.

if it runs then thats good.

if it doesn't then what we might have to do is add luac.exe to your windows path variable so u can simply run it from any folder in command window.



Offline |XF|-MadmaN[AR]

  • Bully-Board Admin Team
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1,394
  • Biblio-Techa Mods (retired)
    • View Profile
Reply #18 on: December 26, 2012, 03:04:51 PM
also...if you have xfire...add me: madmancorp and I can help you a lot easier there.



Offline The Dream Is Dead

  • ...
  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1,192
  • ...
    • View Profile
Reply #19 on: December 26, 2012, 03:10:11 PM
also...if you have xfire...add me: madmancorp and I can help you a lot easier there.

I already added you months ago, Im deadpool. :P




Offline SWEGTA

  • Global Moderator
  • Da Forum Luffs Me!
  • *****
    • Posts: 6,423
  • Swee Gee Tee Ayy
    • View Profile
    • Bully & GTA videos
Reply #20 on: December 26, 2012, 03:31:19 PM



Offline |XF|-MadmaN[AR]

  • Bully-Board Admin Team
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1,394
  • Biblio-Techa Mods (retired)
    • View Profile
Reply #21 on: December 26, 2012, 03:50:14 PM
to fix the side by side configuration problem...you have to download and install either a trial version of visual studio 2008 or download it by some other means. That is the only way to fix that problem im afraid since the .dll files it requires are specific to visual studio directly due to the compiler being built with the debug flags in it and not built as a release binary.

Both Red and I had this problem at the start too...but since I have every version of visual studio....its no problem for me.



Offline SWEGTA

  • Global Moderator
  • Da Forum Luffs Me!
  • *****
    • Posts: 6,423
  • Swee Gee Tee Ayy
    • View Profile
    • Bully & GTA videos
Reply #22 on: December 26, 2012, 03:57:16 PM
to fix the side by side configuration problem...you have to download and install either a trial version of visual studio 2008 or download it by some other means. That is the only way to fix that problem im afraid since the .dll files it requires are specific to visual studio directly due to the compiler being built with the debug flags in it and not built as a release binary.

Both Red and I had this problem at the start too...but since I have every version of visual studio....its no problem for me.


I have visual studio ultimate 2012, do I still need 2008?



Offline |XF|-MadmaN[AR]

  • Bully-Board Admin Team
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1,394
  • Biblio-Techa Mods (retired)
    • View Profile
Reply #23 on: December 26, 2012, 04:02:26 PM
yea...since this was compiled strictly for 2008.

If it was compiled as a release binary instead of a debug binary...then it would run no matter what version of vs or vs runtimes were installed.

When I get hold of fred...IF I can that is...I will see if he can compile a release binary for everyone since this is the only problem with releasing it.



Offline SWEGTA

  • Global Moderator
  • Da Forum Luffs Me!
  • *****
    • Posts: 6,423
  • Swee Gee Tee Ayy
    • View Profile
    • Bully & GTA videos
Reply #24 on: December 26, 2012, 04:05:50 PM
yea...since this was compiled strictly for 2008.

If it was compiled as a release binary instead of a debug binary...then it would run no matter what version of vs or vs runtimes were installed.

When I get hold of fred...IF I can that is...I will see if he can compile a release binary for everyone since this is the only problem with releasing it.


Oh... Well alright then, hopefully it'll work and I'll get to do some new type of modding ^^



Offline |XF|-MadmaN[AR]

  • Bully-Board Admin Team
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1,394
  • Biblio-Techa Mods (retired)
    • View Profile
Reply #25 on: December 26, 2012, 04:12:22 PM
It should.

I can try helping you on xfire if you like. Might go a bit easier.



Offline JmTsHaW

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Reply #26 on: December 27, 2012, 05:17:46 AM
The program's working fine now, I'm just having problems with scripting itself now.

"Luac:test.lua:10: unexpected symbol near 'ô'"
So I assume it's a problem with line 10 since it compiles that there bodyguard script fine (The script I have right now is a modified version of that script that's just supposed to start the player in 'the hole', display some text and remove the player from gravity when a certain button is pressed.)

This is what's on line 10, by the way:

"  TextPrintString(“Press button four to activate goodies.”, 1, 2)"

My script is also assuming " IsButtonPressed(4, 0)" followed by a repeat and a two second wait works correctly for checking if button four is pressed or not, if that's right.



Offline Red Blaster

  • The BB Arab
  • Global Moderator
  • More Than Halfway There
  • *****
    • Posts: 5,649
  • Hi
    • View Profile
Reply #27 on: December 27, 2012, 07:50:01 AM
I am going to release a video tutorial in the coming days (maybe a week or two) explaining the basics as well as demonstrating several things to help you guys get the gist of scripting.

Maybe later then when I learn new techniques as well as the more difficult forms of scripting, I will release other videos.

Edit - JmTshaW, question: did you add an if statement to the bottom line?
« Last Edit: December 27, 2012, 07:52:05 AM by Doctor Red »



E32050TRA

  • Guest
Reply #28 on: December 27, 2012, 09:26:54 AM
Ahhhh...I did everything write but it stil is not working...can someone explain to me step by step



Offline JmTsHaW

  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Reply #29 on: December 27, 2012, 09:34:27 AM
Edit - JmTshaW, question: did you add an if statement to the bottom line?

No, I didn't. Should I?