Bully-Board

News:

News

Find loads of Bully Mods in in our Modding Section.

always same insult

jimmy_pumkinz · 2374

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jimmy_pumkinz

  • wassup
  • Jr. Member
  • **
    • Posts: 33
  • who is the biggest jerk, hattrick or burton
    • View Profile
on: March 20, 2016, 12:31:46 AM
When i play bully i Like to insult my enemy and some nerds :v
But when i keep insult them jimmy will repeat "you suck"all the time
Is everyone have a same problem as me??
Sorry i'm not good at english :)



Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 3,398
    • View Profile
Reply #1 on: March 20, 2016, 06:42:27 PM
A terrible glitch Rockstar overlooked. Once all dialogue's have been said once, a character will keep using the same one.

No known fix, just Rockstar being twats.



Offline Unknownsoldier

  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 2,773
    • View Profile
Reply #2 on: March 21, 2016, 04:47:52 AM
the only workaround i would think to work, is to make a freeroam script mod(stimecycle) and create a table listing all the details for each and every one of Jimmy's insults. with that, detect whenever the player presses the insult button combo, and make it select a random one from that table. or a for loop going down the list. selecting it randomly could result in the same problem.

neither of those solutions could work tho. i cant try it i havent installed bully.



Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 3,398
    • View Profile
Reply #3 on: March 22, 2016, 01:40:50 PM
I've thought of an idea like that before, but I don't know how to make a specific bit of dialogue play, only events.



Offline Bigfoot

  • Public alias - Gunbladelad
  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 2,937
  • I can't afford a razor...
    • View Profile
    • Freelancer : Mostly Harmless Forums
Reply #4 on: March 22, 2016, 02:40:58 PM
If the FOR loop was to have a time-based randomizer factor into it, then it should hopefully offset the probability of insults being repeated.  I recall back in the days I owned an Amstrad CPC (a UK-based competitor of the C64 & Spectrum - probably before the time of most of you) whenever I needed a "proper" randomizer function I'd always add in the command "RANDOMIZE TIME" - which pretty much used the time the system had been active and factored that into the random number generation.  Back in the 8-bit days there was a rather large chance of "randomized" numbers coming out in exactly the same order every time otherwise.



Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 3,398
    • View Profile
Reply #5 on: March 22, 2016, 03:34:35 PM
LUA's random number generator is already seeded with time I believe. LUA is written in C and C's random number generator needs to be seeded for the random number algorithm to produce unique results each time, and usually time is what is used. Pretty much what you're saying. So that shouldn't be a problem. It's a wonder how Rockstar didn't get it right the first time though.



Offline Unknownsoldier

  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 2,773
    • View Profile
Reply #6 on: March 22, 2016, 03:56:52 PM
ur mom is generated with seed



Offline Shrimp

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 514
  • your official b-b's chav. wag wan.
    • View Profile
Reply #7 on: March 22, 2016, 05:20:02 PM



Offline Owais Qadri

  • Gerjaffers
  • Hero Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 1,902
  • Bully is the best game ever
    • View Profile
Reply #8 on: March 22, 2016, 05:21:07 PM
Your dad is filled with juice.



 


SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal