News: Welcome back to Bullworth! If you haven't already, you will need to reset your password..


Author Topic: Replay Missions  (Read 6491 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline AfterLife

  • The Reaper
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 830
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm from the AfterLife...
    • View Profile
Replay Missions
« on: February 20, 2015, 08:03:19 PM »
Is it possible to replay missions? With modding of course. If yes, how?

deadpoolXYZ

  • Guest
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2015, 09:05:35 PM »
There are 2 ways:

A lua script that loads the mission (like the mission selector from daboss's mega mod) and the rename method in scripts.img.

Im not sure about the first method but I think it's RunMission. For the second one you have to rename the arcade machine to the mission you want to play.
For example if you want to play "Nice outfit" you have to rename ArcRace1.lur to Test4_05.lur and the other way around (otherwise the game will freeze when you start the arcade machine). There are 2 scripts of each mission, the mission script itself (4_05.lur) and some kind of a mission loader (Test4_05.lur). I mention this because there are some missions where you have to run the loader and other ones where you have to run the mission itself. For example if you run 2_B.lur (dishonorable fight) you get stuck in the ring and in 5_B.lur (showdown at the plant) you can't open the first door, so load the "Test" version. Other example is if that you run Test3_B.lur (fighting johnny vincent) rather than 3_B.lur then nobody spawns and you have to ctrl alt delete the game to exit LOL.

Offline AfterLife

  • The Reaper
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 830
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm from the AfterLife...
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2015, 09:08:14 PM »
There are 2 ways:

A lua script that loads the mission (like the mission selector from daboss's mega mod) and the rename method in scripts.img.

Im not sure about the first method but I think it's RunMission. For the second one you have to rename the arcade machine to the mission you want to play.
For example if you want to play "Nice outfit" you have to rename ArcRace1.lur to Test4_05.lur and the other way around (otherwise the game will freeze when you start the arcade machine). There are 2 scripts of each mission, the mission script itself (4_05.lur) and some kind of a mission loader (Test4_05.lur). I mention this because there are some missions where you have to run the loader and other ones where you have to run the mission itself. For example if you run 2_B.lur (dishonorable fight) you get stuck in the ring and in 5_B.lur (showdown at the plant) you can't open the first door, so load the "Test" version. Other example is if that you run Test3_B.lur (fighting johnny vincent) rather than 3_B.lur then nobody spawns and you have to ctrl alt delete the game to exit LOL.
LOL, pretty confusing I guess, but I'll give it a try.

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2015, 09:22:46 PM »
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Offline AfterLife

  • The Reaper
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 830
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm from the AfterLife...
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2015, 09:24:37 PM »
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.
ty

deadpoolXYZ

  • Guest
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2015, 09:27:36 AM »
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2015, 03:37:57 PM »
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

LaunchScript("Test1_B.lua") maybe? I have no idea if that'll work...

deadpoolXYZ

  • Guest
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2015, 01:07:49 AM »
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

LaunchScript("Test1_B.lua") maybe? I have no idea if that'll work...

I tried it but the mission ended as soon as I started it.

However I found out how to fully load a mission fixing all the bugs that happen when you load it normally. You have to add ImportScript("\\Test\\Missions\\RunMissionLib.lua") at the start of your script and use the function RunMission like this: RunMission("5_B")

If you don't import the script then the RunMission function doesn't work.




Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2015, 01:14:51 AM »
Oh nice. Thanks for the tip.

Offline boyser

  • Wazzzuuupppp
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Gender: Male
  • THE REAL G IS ME
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2015, 06:56:00 AM »
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

LaunchScript("Test1_B.lua") maybe? I have no idea if that'll work...

I tried it but the mission ended as soon as I started it.

However I found out how to fully load a mission fixing all the bugs that happen when you load it normally. You have to add ImportScript("\\Test\\Missions\\RunMissionLib.lua") at the start of your script and use the function RunMission like this: RunMission("5_B")

If you don't import the script then the RunMission function doesn't work.

When i start the mission it says suceeded and then my game crashes

deadpoolXYZ

  • Guest
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2015, 10:24:17 AM »
When i start the mission it says suceeded and then my game crashes

What mission? I tested it with 4_05 and 5_B and it worked. The succeed message appeared on my screen but the mission was still running without any crashes.

Offline boyser

  • Wazzzuuupppp
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Gender: Male
  • THE REAL G IS ME
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2015, 10:26:23 AM »
i am trying to play the edgar boss fight
and when i try this  ForceStartMission("5_07a") and reach the part after i beat omar and get the keys it starts a loading and the loading is endless
« Last Edit: February 22, 2015, 10:30:47 AM by boyser »

deadpoolXYZ

  • Guest
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2015, 10:40:43 AM »
i am trying to play the edgar boss fight
and when i try this  ForceStartMission("5_07a") and reach the part after i beat omar and get the keys it starts a loading and the loading is endless

5_07a is bustin in part ii... If you want to play the edgar boss mission you have to start 5_B instead. If you use ForceStartMission the mission doesn't load correctly as I stated in my previous posts. For example the first door at the beggining of the plant doesn't open when you press the button. Use RunMission("5_B") and add this to your script: ImportScript("\\Test\\Missions\\RunMissionLib.lua")

Offline boyser

  • Wazzzuuupppp
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Gender: Male
  • THE REAL G IS ME
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2015, 10:51:50 AM »
Thankk uu 8)

Offline boyser

  • Wazzzuuupppp
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
  • Gender: Male
  • THE REAL G IS ME
    • View Profile
Re: Replay Missions
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2015, 10:56:43 AM »
When i start the mission i start walking then suddenly the mission is suceeded and the game crashes