News: Welcome back to Bullworth! If you haven't already, you will need to reset your password..


Author Topic: Player Model Swap ?  (Read 2459 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bullymodder74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Gender: Male
  • Bully Mods
    • View Profile
Player Model Swap ?
« on: January 10, 2016, 09:27:11 PM »

PlayerModelSwap put the code ( " ) and put the play in game press the button to set white and did not appear to me sprint alt space etc buttons and the buttons were not only looked invicible anyone know how to fix this ?  :(

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Player Model Swap ?
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2016, 09:48:21 AM »
Are you okay m8?

Offline UltimateGamer9

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Player Model Swap ?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2016, 09:54:25 AM »

PlayerModelSwap put the code ( " ) and put the play in game press the button to set white and did not appear to me sprint alt space etc buttons and the buttons were not only looked invicible anyone know how to fix this ?  :(
it's PlayerSwapModel not PlayerModelSwap and how to switch model is. PlayerSwapModel("Nemesis_Gary") this is an example u can find more models in World.img

Offline AlphaTech

  • LostInSpace
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 758
  • Gender: Male
  • The name's AlphaTECH, whatca need help with?! :)
    • View Profile
Re: Player Model Swap ?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2016, 12:02:45 PM »
Dude what are you saying?  :confused: I seriously am confused as to what exactly you want. Please try a different method of translation or something it is irritating reading your sentences and trying to figure out if a half drunk is typing on the computer. 

With the buttons you have to set the buttons to run on an if function like

Code: [Select]
if isbuttonpressed(8) and PedIsPlaying(ActionNode)then
(ActionNode)
end

for the
Code: [Select]
PlayerSwapModel

Code: [Select]
MissionSetup = function()
--Running Model's can crash the game if not set right please check spelling.
SwapModel = false
end

SwapModelTesting = function()
if isbuttonpressed(8) and Swapmodel = false then
PlayerSwapModel("Nemesis_Gary")
true
Wait(4000)-- Wait 4 seconds
false
end

main = function()
repeat
SwapModelTesting()
Wait(0)
until not Alive
end

8)
« Last Edit: January 11, 2016, 12:21:06 PM by AlphaTech »

Offline bullymodder74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Gender: Male
  • Bully Mods
    • View Profile
Re: Player Model Swap ?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2016, 02:00:45 PM »
Dude what are you saying?  :confused: I seriously am confused as to what exactly you want. Please try a different method of translation or something it is irritating reading your sentences and trying to figure out if a half drunk is typing on the computer. 

With the buttons you have to set the buttons to run on an if function like

Code: [Select]
if isbuttonpressed(8) and PedIsPlaying(ActionNode)then
(ActionNode)
end



Code: [Select]
MissionSetup = function()
--Running Model's can crash the game if not set right please check spelling.
SwapModel = false

Thanks AlphaTech




end

SwapModelTesting = function()
if isbuttonpressed(8) and Swapmodel = false then
PlayerSwapModel("Nemesis_Gary")
true
Wait(4000)-- Wait 4 seconds
false
end

main = function()
repeat
SwapModelTesting()
Wait(0)
until not Alive
end

8)

Offline AlphaTech

  • LostInSpace
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 758
  • Gender: Male
  • The name's AlphaTECH, whatca need help with?! :)
    • View Profile
Re: Player Model Swap ?
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2016, 04:05:23 PM »
To even correct myself
This is keyboard
Code: [Select]
if isbuttonpressed(8,0) and SwapModel = false then
PlayerSwapModel("Nemesis_Gary")
true
Wait(4000)-- Wait 4 seconds
false
end

I think this is controller
Code: [Select]
if isbuttonpressed(0,8) and SwapModel = false then
PlayerSwapModel("Nemesis_Gary")
true
Wait(4000)-- Wait 4 seconds
false
end