Bully-Board

Bully Modding Section => Modding Questions/Help => Modding Questions/Help Archives => Topic started by: AfterLife on February 20, 2015, 08:03:19 PM

Title: Replay Missions
Post by: AfterLife on February 20, 2015, 08:03:19 PM
Is it possible to replay missions? With modding of course. If yes, how?
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: deadpoolXYZ on February 20, 2015, 09:05:35 PM
There are 2 ways:

A lua script that loads the mission (like the mission selector from daboss's mega mod) and the rename method in scripts.img.

Im not sure about the first method but I think it's RunMission. For the second one you have to rename the arcade machine to the mission you want to play.
For example if you want to play "Nice outfit" you have to rename ArcRace1.lur to Test4_05.lur and the other way around (otherwise the game will freeze when you start the arcade machine). There are 2 scripts of each mission, the mission script itself (4_05.lur) and some kind of a mission loader (Test4_05.lur). I mention this because there are some missions where you have to run the loader and other ones where you have to run the mission itself. For example if you run 2_B.lur (dishonorable fight) you get stuck in the ring and in 5_B.lur (showdown at the plant) you can't open the first door, so load the "Test" version. Other example is if that you run Test3_B.lur (fighting johnny vincent) rather than 3_B.lur then nobody spawns and you have to ctrl alt delete the game to exit LOL.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: AfterLife on February 20, 2015, 09:08:14 PM
There are 2 ways:

A lua script that loads the mission (like the mission selector from daboss's mega mod) and the rename method in scripts.img.

Im not sure about the first method but I think it's RunMission. For the second one you have to rename the arcade machine to the mission you want to play.
For example if you want to play "Nice outfit" you have to rename ArcRace1.lur to Test4_05.lur and the other way around (otherwise the game will freeze when you start the arcade machine). There are 2 scripts of each mission, the mission script itself (4_05.lur) and some kind of a mission loader (Test4_05.lur). I mention this because there are some missions where you have to run the loader and other ones where you have to run the mission itself. For example if you run 2_B.lur (dishonorable fight) you get stuck in the ring and in 5_B.lur (showdown at the plant) you can't open the first door, so load the "Test" version. Other example is if that you run Test3_B.lur (fighting johnny vincent) rather than 3_B.lur then nobody spawns and you have to ctrl alt delete the game to exit LOL.
LOL, pretty confusing I guess, but I'll give it a try.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: DaBOSS54320 on February 20, 2015, 09:22:46 PM
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: AfterLife on February 20, 2015, 09:24:37 PM
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.
ty
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: deadpoolXYZ on February 21, 2015, 09:27:36 AM
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: DaBOSS54320 on February 21, 2015, 03:37:57 PM
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

LaunchScript("Test1_B.lua") maybe? I have no idea if that'll work...
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: deadpoolXYZ on February 22, 2015, 01:07:49 AM
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

LaunchScript("Test1_B.lua") maybe? I have no idea if that'll work...

I tried it but the mission ended as soon as I started it.

However I found out how to fully load a mission fixing all the bugs that happen when you load it normally. You have to add ImportScript("\\Test\\Missions\\RunMissionLib.lua") at the start of your script and use the function RunMission like this: RunMission("5_B")

If you don't import the script then the RunMission function doesn't work.



Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: DaBOSS54320 on February 22, 2015, 01:14:51 AM
Oh nice. Thanks for the tip.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: boyser on February 22, 2015, 06:56:00 AM
ForceStartMission("mission")

example: ForceStartMission("1_B") replays the boss fight of chapter 1.

Is there a way to load the test version instead with lua? Like Test1_B.

LaunchScript("Test1_B.lua") maybe? I have no idea if that'll work...

I tried it but the mission ended as soon as I started it.

However I found out how to fully load a mission fixing all the bugs that happen when you load it normally. You have to add ImportScript("\\Test\\Missions\\RunMissionLib.lua") at the start of your script and use the function RunMission like this: RunMission("5_B")

If you don't import the script then the RunMission function doesn't work.

When i start the mission it says suceeded and then my game crashes
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: deadpoolXYZ on February 22, 2015, 10:24:17 AM
When i start the mission it says suceeded and then my game crashes

What mission? I tested it with 4_05 and 5_B and it worked. The succeed message appeared on my screen but the mission was still running without any crashes.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: boyser on February 22, 2015, 10:26:23 AM
i am trying to play the edgar boss fight
and when i try this  ForceStartMission("5_07a") and reach the part after i beat omar and get the keys it starts a loading and the loading is endless
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: deadpoolXYZ on February 22, 2015, 10:40:43 AM
i am trying to play the edgar boss fight
and when i try this  ForceStartMission("5_07a") and reach the part after i beat omar and get the keys it starts a loading and the loading is endless

5_07a is bustin in part ii... If you want to play the edgar boss mission you have to start 5_B instead. If you use ForceStartMission the mission doesn't load correctly as I stated in my previous posts. For example the first door at the beggining of the plant doesn't open when you press the button. Use RunMission("5_B") and add this to your script: ImportScript("\\Test\\Missions\\RunMissionLib.lua")
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: boyser on February 22, 2015, 10:51:50 AM
Thankk uu 8)
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: boyser on February 22, 2015, 10:56:43 AM
When i start the mission i start walking then suddenly the mission is suceeded and the game crashes
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: AfterLife on March 07, 2015, 08:36:06 AM
OR you can do with without LUA. Just edit some things is Scripts.img.
Title: Re: Replay Missions
Post by: deadpoolXYZ on March 10, 2015, 11:21:48 AM
That's what I stated in my first post...  :rolleyes: