News: Welcome back to Bullworth! If you haven't already, you will need to reset your password..


Author Topic: Action Nodes not work?  (Read 3505 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline barca769

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • Never Ending
    • View Profile
Action Nodes not work?
« on: July 23, 2015, 02:56:20 PM »
I do not know why action is not working node . when I wanted to use this action
can anybody help me ? I hope anyone can help me  :neen: :neen:

the action nodes is : "/Global/P_Striker_A/Defense/Evade/EvadeBack","act/anim/P_Striker_A.act"


Offline Shrimp

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 514
  • Gender: Male
  • your official b-b's chav. wag wan.
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2015, 03:23:34 PM »
I alway's put a capital A in anim and A in act, once I left them un-capitalized and my action node didn't work.
I doubt thats the issue, but I don't think evades work yet.

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2015, 03:56:51 PM »
Action nodes aren't case sensitive. How did you set the node?

deadpoolXYZ

  • Guest
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2015, 04:28:36 PM »
The action node doesn't work because the path is incomplete. After EvadeBack/EvadeCounter there are 1 or 2 folders left to get the complete version.

Also the AI change trick doesn't make it work so don't even bother.

Offline barca769

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • Never Ending
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2015, 04:40:12 PM »
sorry everyone . I do not write this code but I took it out of the topic in this link:http://www.bully-board.com/index.php?topic=22045.0

So how writing the correct node or can you write the correct node ? because I did not really understand write node

hope you can help me  :-X :-X
« Last Edit: July 23, 2015, 04:47:14 PM by barca769 »

Offline Enderman

  • What i'm doing right now?
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 293
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm no longer do mods for Bully ...
    • View Profile
    • bully-board.com
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2015, 06:34:28 AM »
That code is isn't complete yet but Josh active it somehow (some kind of codes mix each other) my internet friend (AfterLife) send me this code two months ago
Code: [Select]
  elseif IsButtonBeingPressed(10, 0) and not ai then
   PlayerSetControl(1)
   PedSetAITree(gPlayer, "/global/ai", "Act/ai.act")
   PedMakeAmbient(gPlayer, true)
   PedWander(gPlayer, true)
   PedSetFaction(gPlayer, 5)
   PedSetStatsType(gPlayer, "STAT_P_STRIKER_A")
   PedOverrideStat(gPlayer, 13, 10)
   ai = true
   elseif IsButtonBeingReleased(10, 0) then
   PlayerSetControl(1)
   PedSetAITree(gPlayer, "/global/playerai", "act/playerai.act")
   PedMakeAmbient(gPlayer, false)
   PedWander(gPlayer, false)
   ai = false
  end
  UpdateTextQueue()
    Wait(0)
  end
end
I didn't try it yet and i accidently deleted my Bully folder ... :\

Offline AfterLife

  • The Reaper
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 830
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm from the AfterLife...
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2015, 06:55:19 AM »
That code is isn't complete yet but Josh active it somehow (some kind of codes mix each other) my internet friend (AfterLife) send me this code two months ago
Code: [Select]
  elseif IsButtonBeingPressed(10, 0) and not ai then
   PlayerSetControl(1)
   PedSetAITree(gPlayer, "/global/ai", "Act/ai.act")
   PedMakeAmbient(gPlayer, true)
   PedWander(gPlayer, true)
   PedSetFaction(gPlayer, 5)
   PedSetStatsType(gPlayer, "STAT_P_STRIKER_A")
   PedOverrideStat(gPlayer, 13, 10)
   ai = true
   elseif IsButtonBeingReleased(10, 0) then
   PlayerSetControl(1)
   PedSetAITree(gPlayer, "/global/playerai", "act/playerai.act")
   PedMakeAmbient(gPlayer, false)
   PedWander(gPlayer, false)
   ai = false
  end
  UpdateTextQueue()
    Wait(0)
  end
end
I didn't try it yet and i accidently deleted my Bully folder ... :\
Lol, thats the old code. I got the actual strafe and evades now.

Offline barca769

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • Never Ending
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2015, 09:46:11 AM »
So the node I gift is wrong or isn't completely? If isn't complete please write the correct node please and if wrong you can ignore this topic or comment

Offline barca769

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • Never Ending
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2015, 07:14:51 AM »
Well... AfterLife, I have one questions. How to trigger EvadeCounter and EvadeBack with changing AI?.  Please read and reply quick

Offline BloodChuckZ

  • Bullworth God
  • Original Member
  • Define "Life" For Me Again...
  • *
  • Posts: 39,563
  • Gender: Male
  • Are You Insane ???
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #9 on: August 05, 2015, 11:07:02 AM »
He won't be able to reply until the end of the month.

Offline Unknownsoldier

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,773
    • View Profile
Re: Action Nodes not work?
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2015, 01:05:04 PM »
I alway's put a capital A in anim and A in act, once I left them un-capitalized and my action node didn't work.
I doubt thats the issue, but I don't think evades work yet.
Nodes are not case sensitive. I've done that a lot. Try this:
PedSetActionNode(gPlayer, "/global/p_striker_a/default_key/executenodes/locomotionoverride/combat/combatbasic", "act/anim/p_striker_a.act")

That works.