News: Welcome back to Bullworth! If you haven't already, you will need to reset your password..


Author Topic: Disable Or Enable Script during game?  (Read 2019 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline embas10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« on: April 26, 2014, 09:27:41 AM »
is there anyone now how to do this?
i wanted to make johnny and darby, to doing they special action like johnny tornado kick, and darby uppercut, with they normal boss action!
so how to active and disabling the script during the game?
ImportScript("2_B")??????

?????? mean what gone i put again to disable the script! ok please help me anyone !   :(

Offline c00ld0c26

  • The D0c
  • Can't Get Enough
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,137
  • Gender: Male
  • Just a dood doing dood things.
    • View Profile
    • My channel.
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2014, 11:06:41 AM »
ForceMissionStart("MissionName")

Offline embas10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2014, 02:15:46 AM »
ForceMissionStart("MissionName")

So the mean

ImportScript("2_B") = to enable the Mission? and
ForceMissionStart("2_B") = to disable the Mission?

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2014, 02:22:37 AM »
Idk for sure but look for a terminate script function.  I thought I seen 1 b4. I'll help more when on pc (phone now)

Offline c00ld0c26

  • The D0c
  • Can't Get Enough
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,137
  • Gender: Male
  • Just a dood doing dood things.
    • View Profile
    • My channel.
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2014, 12:17:44 AM »
No no no.
ForceMissionStart("MissionName") - start script.
Disabling one isn't been found yet but the function for it is in the game some where.

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2014, 12:23:38 AM »
You can easily stop the script. In the main function, for your repeat loop it should look something like...

repeat
  --stuff
  Wait(0)
until not Alive

so instead of "until not Alive" do "until Script1Terminated"
Script1Terminated would be a variable that can equal true or false. In the setup of your script, assign it to false. Script1Terminated = false. then when you want to end the script, make it equal true. (Script1Terminated = true)

name it Script2Terminated, Script3Terminated, and so forth. or whatever you want to name it. dosent really matter.

Offline c00ld0c26

  • The D0c
  • Can't Get Enough
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,137
  • Gender: Male
  • Just a dood doing dood things.
    • View Profile
    • My channel.
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2014, 01:15:44 AM »
That's only for when you want a script to run over and over because it has conditions but what if he wants to stop a script before some commands are running?
For example he has a function running with some of the code running instantly and some run after a Wait command.
So how do you disable the function then?
I think that is what he wants to do.

Offline DaBOSS54320

  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,398
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: Disable Or Enable Script during game?
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2014, 05:13:16 PM »
^ Good point, I have no idea.